School Based Staff

Teaching Staff

Name

Principal Responsibility

C Bale

Headteacher

D McGinley

Deputy Headteacher – Wellbeing

(Designated Child Protection Teacher)

(Designated LAC Teacher)

L Morgan

Assistant Headteacher 

(Deputy Designated Child Protection Teacher)

J James

Assistant Headteacher 

C Burton

Senior Teacher – Additional Learning Needs

(Deputy Designated LAC Teacher)

L Brown

Key Stage 3 School Manager/KS2-3 Transition Manager

L Harrington

Key Stage 4 School Manager/KS3-4/KS4-5 Transition Manager/Welsh Baccalaureate Manager

I Brooks

Year 9 Learning Manager

B King

Head of Mathematics

E Varney

Head of English

J Havard

Standards Manager / Acting Head of Science 

J Lewabe

Professional Learning Lead Practitioner/ Head of Faculty of Humanities

F Roda Head of Faculty of Languages 
A Williamson Head of Faculty of Creative Studies 

R Perkins

Literacy Manager 

C Bowen

Numeracy Manager 

M Walker Digital Competency Manager

S Rimmer

Key Stage 3 Mathematics Manager 

C Barrington

Key Stage 3 English Manager

A Thomas

Key Stage 3 Science Manager

C Maunder

Inclusion Manager

D Lervy

STF Manager

C Stephens

Curriculum Leader of Welsh

H Gwilliam

Acting Welsh Project Manager 

R Denny

Curriculum Leader of Music and Performance

H Ball

Curriculum Leader of History 

K Harris

Curriculum Leader of Art

A Lewis

Curriculum Leader of RE

A Osborne

Curriculum Leader of ICT Business Communication

S Sloane-Lucas Curriculum Leader of Girls' PE/Pupil Voice Co-ordinator 

D Hughes

Curriculum Leader of Boys’ PE

A Cardy

Curriculum Leader of STF

R Jones Teacher of Science

D Slarke

Teacher of Science/ STEM Research

E King

Teacher of Science/ ESDGC Project Officer

R Watkins

Teacher of Science

A Morris

Teacher of Science 

C Stanton

Teacher of English

G Curran

Teacher of English/Literacy Manager (0.2) 

E Slocombe

Teacher of English

H Morgan

Teacher of English/Humanities

A Davies

Teacher of English

A Williams

Teacher of Mathematics/ESDGC Project Manager 

R Whitaker-Johnston

Teacher of Mathematics/Numeracy Manager (0.4)

C Mortensen

Teacher of Mathematics

J Shahid

Teacher of Mathematics

B Thomas

Teacher of Mathematics

F James

Teacher of PE 

S L Thomas

Teacher of Welsh

D Evans

Teacher of Design Technology

J Cook Teacher of Food & Nutrition
R Roberts Teacher of Humanities
K Sweeney Teacher of Humanities
R Clinch Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages & Humanities

 


 

ASSOCIATE STAFF

Name

Principal Responsibility

G Price

Finance/Business Director

M Evans

Wellbeing Manager/KS3 PSE

S Young

School Manager

K Mitchell

Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

E Thomas

Office Manager

R Thomas

Clerk to Governing Body / Administration and Organisation Assistant 

N Cole

Cover Manager (0.8)

S Crocker

Access to Learning Co-ordinator

J Grey

Inclusion Co-ordinator

C Lucas

Key Stage 4 Pastoral Support Officer 

S Ballard

Key Stage 3 (Year 9) Pastoral Support Officer/

Parents’ Evenings Co-ordinator

S Ward

Key Stage 3 (Year 7/8) Pastoral Support Officer

A Leyshon

Senior Site Officer/Designated Health & Safety Officer

C Garbutt

Literacy Officer

C Taylor Numeracy Officer 

E Davies

Behaviour Support Officer

C Williams

Cynnydd Learning Coach

M Welch

SEN Survey Officer

M Fairhead

ASD Support Officer

N Cunniffe

Traveller Education Learning Coach(0.6) / Curriculum Resource Assistant (0.4) 

C Diamond

Site Officer

R James

Curriculum Resource Assistant - Science

R Parsons

Cover Supervisor 

J Marples

Learning Coach - Chace

C Fender

Administration and Organisation Assistant

C Jones

Administration and Organisation Assistant/

Examinations Administrator

H O'Malley

Administration and Organisation Assistant

C Abraham

Cluster LAC Support Officer

E Isbilir

ICT Support Officer

M Davies

Basic Skills/SEN Survey Reading Support Assistant 

C Rue Restorative Support Assistant 
P James Teaching Assistant 

A Albrighton

Teaching Assistant 

N Beddoes 

Teaching Assistant

A Chapman

Teaching Assistant

B Davies

Teaching Assistant (0.6)

D Hill

Teaching Assistant 

H Lewabe

Teaching Assistant 

C Rees

Teaching Assistant

D Murphy

Teaching Assistant (0.6)

P Martin

Teaching Assistant (0.8)

S Ayres

STF Teaching Assistant

R Stiens STF Teaching Assistant
K Cunniffe Teaching Assistant
J Evans Teaching Assistant 

L McCallion

Teaching Assistant

M Murphy

Teaching Assistant

R Lycett

Teaching Assistant

E Price

Teaching Assistant

C Van Den Bogerd Teaching Assistant
V Wilcox Teaching Assistant

B Diamond

Curriculum Resource Assistant/Breakfast Club Supervisor

B Jones

Curriculum Resource Assistant - Creative Studies 

D Collins

Cleaning Supervisor

E Ace

Cleaner

S Collins Cleaner 

V Allen

Cleaner

N Huxtable

Cleaner

A Jenkins

Cleaner

L Jenkins

Cleaner

J Jones

Cleaner

H Owens Cleaner 
Cookies are required for the normal use of this website, please accept to continue using this site.